Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: 27th FIPS-Mouche World Championships

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    717

    Default 27th FIPS-Mouche World Championships

    S.A has sent a team to represent. I will up date and supply new information as the event folds over the next three weeks.

    27th FIPS-Mouché World Fly Fishing Championship June 13th - 20th 2007


    The Organizing Committee for the 27th FIPS-Mouché World Fly Fishing Championships extends a warm welcome to all FIPS-Mouché member countries for World Fly Fishing Championships in 2007, to be held in Finland. The Kemi – Simo – Tornio Region lies to the northeast of the Gulf of Bothnia, in the south of Finnish Lapland. The Competition Centre is in the town of Kemi. The region is well known for its friendly people, its culture, and its natural beauty, which combines the sea, rivers and forests in a magnificent way.

    The main stage of the Championships, the 180 kilometre long River Simojoki, is part of the European Union Natura 2000 Network and offers versatile fishing environments. We also want to offer the competitors a chance to fish under diverse conditions in order to show some of the many possibilities for fly fishing which southern Lapland offers, and to give them a chance to test out various tactics and techniques in order to achieve the best possible result.

    In a nutshell, we want to offer the participants an unforgettable experience in Lapland, the Land of the Midnight Sun.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    717

    Default Program

    Preliminary Schedule and Program 13th to 20th June 2007

    Day 1, Wednesday 13.6.2007

    Arrival and registration at Hotel Cumulus Kemi 09.00 - 16.00
    Welcome Dinner at Hotel Cumulus Kemi 18.00 -
    1st Captains’ meeting, general and practice information, choosing the jury 20.00 -

    Day 2, Thursday 14.6.2007

    Breakfast at hotel 06.00 - 09.00
    Transfer to official practice (practice groups 1, 2 and 3) 07.30
    First official practice, Lake Veitsiluoto 09.00 – 12.00
    First official practice, River Simojoki (lower) 10.00 – 13.00
    First official practice, River Simojoki (upper) 10.30 – 13.30
    Lunch packages at practice area
    Transfer to hotel, Lake Veitsiluoto 13.00
    Transfer to hotel, River Simojoki (lower) 14.00
    Transfer to hotel, River Simojoki (upper) 14.30
    March from hotel to Park Meripuisto 18.00
    Opening Ceremony at Park Meripuisto 18.30 - 19.30
    Reception the City of Kemi, Culture house 20.00 - 22:00
    WFFC-Party at Hotel Cumulus 22.00-

    Day 3, Friday 15.6.2007

    Breakfast at hotel 06.00 - 09.00
    Transfer to official practice (practice groups 1, 2 and 3) 07.30
    Second official practice, Lake Veitsiluoto 09.00 – 12.00
    Second official practice, River Simojoki (lower) 10.00 – 13.00
    Second official practice, River Simojoki (upper) 10.30 – 13.30
    Lunch packages at practice area
    Transfer to hotel, Lake Veitsiluoto 13.00
    Transfer to hotel, River Simojoki (lower) 14.00
    Transfer to hotel, River Simojoki (upper) 14.30
    Second Captains’ meeting, random draw 16.00 –
    Dinner at Hotel Cumulus Kemi 19.00 – 21.00






    Day 4, Saturday 16.6.2007

    Breakfast at hotel 06.00 - 08.00
    Transfer sector I and II 07.00
    Transfer sector III and IV 07.30
    Transfer sector V 08.00
    First competition session 10.00 - 13.00
    Lunch and transfers to next competition area 13.30 - 15.30
    Second competition session 16.00 - 19.00
    Transfers to Kemi 19.00-
    Dinner at Hotel Cumulus Kemi 20.00 – 22.00
    Results at WFFC-Centre ca 21.00

    Day 5, Sunday 17.6.2007

    Breakfast at hotel 06.00 - 08.00
    Transfer sector I and II 07.00
    Transfer sector III and IV 07.30
    Transfer sector V 08.00
    Third competition session 10.00 - 13.00
    Lunch and transfers to Kemi 13.30 - 15.30
    Fourth competition session is free for all groups
    Results at WFFC-Centre ca 17.00
    Dinner at Hotel Cumulus Kemi 20.00 - 22.00

    Day 6, Monday 18.6.2007

    Breakfast at hotel 06.00 - 08.00
    Transfer sector I and II 07.00
    Transfer sector III and IV 07.30
    Transfer sector V 08.00
    Fifth competition session 10.00 - 13.00
    Lunch and transfers to next competition area 13.30 - 15.30
    Sixth competition session 16.00 - 19.00
    Transfers to Kemi 19.00-
    Results at WFFC-Centre ca 23.00
    After Competition party at Restaurant Hullun Mylly, results ca 23.00 22.00 - 04.00

    Day 7, Tuesday 19.6.2007

    Breakfast at hotel 06.00 - 09.00
    Lunch at hotel 11.00 - 12.00
    Conservation Symposium at Kemi Culture Centre 13.00 - 15.00
    Transfer to Park Meripuisto 16.15
    Prize Award Ceremony at Park Meripuisto 17.00
    Transfer to Hotel Cumulus Kemi 18.30
    Transfer to Banquet Dinner – Restaurant Tornion Kaupunginhotelli 19.30 – 22:00
    Transfer to Kukkolankoski and Aavasaksa 22:00-

    Day 8, Wednesday 20.6.2007

    Breakfast at hotel 06.00 - 09.00
    Check out at hotel -12.00


    Rotation matrix

    COMPETITION SESSIONS SECTORS
    16.-18. June

    River Simo River Simo River Simo River Simo Lake
    Upper Middle 1 Middle 2 Lower Veitsiluoto

    1. Saturday am 10.00-13.00 E C D B A
    2. Saturday pm 16.00-19.00 D E A C B

    3. Sunday am 10.00-13.00 B D E A C
    4. Sunday pm Free Free Free Free Free

    5. Monday am 10.00-13.00 A B C D E
    6. Monday pm 16.00-19.00 C A B E D

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Centurion
    Posts
    2,197

    Default

    all the best to the team!
    Last edited by dpammenter; 04-06-07 at 04:40 PM.
    the patient mental...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    717

    Default

    http://www.infokartta.fi/simojoki/?kieli=englanti to view the river the Simojoki click on the web address and view water levels and temperature.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    717

    Default

    http://www.nic.fi/~vlkm/Skartta.htm to view the Lake Veitsiluoto were competitors will fish in drift boats.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Registered teams and competitors

    Maajoukkueet / Teams


    Australia / Australia

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Stuart Rees

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Jonathan Riley

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Maxim Verashaka

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Jonathan Stagg

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Scott Tucker

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Christopher Dawson

    kapteeni / captain Mr James Davis

    manageri / manager Mr Brian Mc Cullagh



    Belgia / Belgium

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Christian Jadouille

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Frederic Charlier

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Koen De Schepper

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Francois Geuns

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Nicolas Hennes

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Thierry Hockers

    kapteeni / captain Mr Thierry Hockers

    manageri / manager Mr Nicolas Hennes




    Bosnia ja Hertsegovina / Bosnia and Herzegovina

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Drasko Matavulj

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Nebojša Beric

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Milenko Balaban

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Edib Djaferbegovic

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Sead Alijagic

    kapteeni / captain Mr Goran Vukovic

    manageri / manager Mr Igor Gromilic



    Kanada / Canada

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Todd Oishi

    kilpailija / competitor Mr John Nishi

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Terrence Coutoreille

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Thomas Irvine

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Ernie Kalwa

    kapteeni / captain Mr Gordon Bacon



    Kroatia / Croatia

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Ivica Magdic

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Miroslav Katicic

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Enes Hamzagic

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Marinko Puškaric

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Zlatan Kostelic

    kapteeni / captain Mr Milan Kuprešanin



    Tsekin tasavalta / Czech Republic

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Antonin Pesek

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Jaromir Sram

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Tomas Adam

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Martin Droz

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Tomas Starychfojtu

    kapteeni / captain Mr Jiri Klima

    manageri / manager Mr Martin Musil



    Espanja / Spain

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Jordi Oliveras

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Oscar Quevedo

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Pablo Castro

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Miquel Alonso

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Aitor Urruzuno

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Jonathan Torralbo

    kapteeni / captain Mr Norberto Royo

    manageri / manager Mr Modesto Ojeda



    Englanti / England

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Dave Parker

    kilpailija / competitor Mr John Tyzack

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Simon Robinson

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Andrew Dixon

    kilpailija / competitor Mr John Horsey

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Howard Groston

    kapteeni / captain Mr Ian Greenwood

    manageri / manager Mr Ian Greenwood



    Suomi / Finland

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Jouni Neste

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Petri Virolainen

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Jukka Levänen

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Olli Toivonen

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Markus Tandefelt

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Harri Hytönen

    kapteeni / captain Mr Mika Vainio

    manageri / manager Mr Tero Mäntylä



    Ranska / France

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Yann Caleri

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Julien Daguillanes

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Christophe Idre

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Bertrand Jacquemin

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Eric Lelouvier

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Bernard Marguet

    kapteeni / captain Mr Jacques Boyko

    manageri / manager Mr JĂ©rĂ´me Gaillard



    Irlanti / Ireland

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Tom Sweeney

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Michael Drinan

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Timothy O'Sullivan

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Michael Fogarty

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Pat MacCarthy

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Michael Ferry

    kapteeni / captain Mr John Buckley



    Italia / Italy

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Sandro Soldarini

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Luca Papandrea

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Valerio Santi Amantini

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Alessandro Sgrani

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Gianluca Mazzocco

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Luca Tescaro

    kapteeni / captain Mr Pierluigi Cocito

    manageri / manager Mr Edoardo Ferrero



    Japani / Japan

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Takeshi Kawahara

    kilpailija / competitor Mrs Misako Ishimura



    Alankomaat / Netherlands

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Edward van der Heul

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Bert Smidt

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Peter Elberse

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Ar Ritmeester

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Robert Sapulette

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Bert Schouten

    kapteeni / captain Mr Bert Schouten

    manageri / manager Mr Ar Ritmeester



    Norja / Norway

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Cato Vivelid Nilssen

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Erik Eikre

    kilpailija / competitor Ms Vera Larsen

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Tore Jakobsen

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Thoralf Thorstensen

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Erlend Vivelid Nilssen

    kapteeni / captain Mr Cato Vivelid Nilssen





    Puola / Poland
    kilpailija / competitor Mr Stanislaw Guzdek

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Piotr Konieczny

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Kazimierz Szymala

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Lukasz Ostafin

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Marek Walczyk

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Piotr WrĂłbel

    kapteeni / captain Mr Andrzej Wawryka

    manageri / manager Mr Piotr PszczĂłlkowski



    Portugali / Portugal

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Antonio Rodrigues

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Antonio José Rodrigues

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Manuel Pedroso

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Paulo Morais

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Helder Rodrigues

    kilpailija / competitor Mr José Caldas

    kapteeni / captain Mr Diamantino Domingos



    Romania / Romania

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Fernando Marius Mihailescu

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Florin Fulea

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Laurentiu Macauan

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Adrian Vlasiu

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Mihai Marusciac

    kapteeni / captain Mr Bogdan Vasilescu



    Etelä-Afrikan tasavalta / Republic of South Africa

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Mark Yelland

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Gary Glen-Young

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Johan Ferreira

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Marthinus Coetzer

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Pieter Van Der Westhuizen

    kapteeni / captain Mr Robert Van Rensburg

    manageri / manager Mr Pieter Kriel



    Skotlanti / Scotland

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Simon Cocker

    kilpailija / competitor Mr James Fairgrieve

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Billy Dewar

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Neil Sinclair

    kilpailija / competitor Mr John Buchannan

    kapteeni / captain Mr James Fairgrieve

    manageri / manager Mr David Downie



    Slovenia / Slovenia

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Branko Konc

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Klemen Bukovec

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Igor Ošlaj

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Mirko Ĺ*kafar

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Robert Cebul

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Franci Bogataj

    kapteeni / captain Mr Dušan Žunter

    manageri / manager Mr Dr. Jozef Ocvirk



    Slovakia / Slovakia

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Peter Bienek

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Igor Fiacan

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Ján Bartko

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Miroslav Antal

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Igor Hribik

    kapteeni / captain Mr Jozef Trnka

    manageri / manager Mr Vladimir Hromek



    Amerikan Yhdysvallat / United States of America

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Anthony Naranja

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Brian Capsay

    kilpailija / competitor Mr George Daniel

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Lance Egan

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Jim Hickey

    kilpailija / competitor Mr Josh Stephens

    kapteeni / captain Mr Anthony Naranja

    manageri / manager Mr Jack Dennis

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    717

    Default

    http://www.flyfishinglapland.com/Att...ojoki20061.pdf

    PDF file with pictures of the river that will be fished.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    717

    Default

    http://www.flyfishinglapland.com/Att...itsioluoto.pdf

    PDF file with pictures of the lake

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    717

    Default

    http://www.flyfishinglapland.com/Att...okiSpring2.pdf

    More pictures of the river in spring time. See the sign board next to the river... makes you wonder!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Table View,CT
    Posts
    691

    Default

    Holy cow glad I don't have to be an announcer/presenter at the awards ceremony - some real bladdy tongue twisters in that lot!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •